ICIDS 08
 

 

 

 
 

Committees

Interactive Storytelling ’08 Programme Co-Chairs:

Ulrike Spierling
Nicolas Szilas


Local Organisation and Special Topics Guest Co-Chairs:

Paul Grimm: Exhibition and Demo
Thomas Sporer, Holger Großmann: Interactive Audio
Klaus P. Jantke: Children’s Media


Constituting Committee of the Joint
Interactive Storytelling Conference Series

Olivier Balet, Marc Cavazza, Ronan Champagnat, Stéphane Donikian, Stefan Göbel, Ido Iurgel, Ulrike Spierling, Nicolas Szilas.


Programme Committee of
Interactive Storytelling ’08

André, Elisabeth - University of Augsburg, Germany
Aylett, Ruth – Heriot-Watt University, UK
Bolter, Jay David – Center for New Media Research and Education, Atlanta, USA
Bushoff, Brunhild – sagasnet, Munich, Germany
Cavazza, Marc – University of Teesside, Middlesbrough, UK
Champagnat, Ronan – L3i, IUT de La Rochelle, France
Cheok, Adrian David – National University of Singapore, Singapore
Crawford, Chris – Storytron.com, USA
Donikian, Stéphane – IRISA / INRIA, Rennes, France
Göbel, Stefan – ZGDV e.V., Darmstadt, Germany
Gordon, Andrew – USC Institute for Creative Technology, Marina del Rey, USA
Grimm, Paul – Erfurt University of Applied Sciences, Erfurt, Germany
Großmann, Holger – Fraunhofer IDMT, Ilmenau, Germany
Hartmann, Knut – Flensburg University of Applied Sciences, Flensburg, Germany
Iurgel, Ido – CCG, Centro de Computação Gráfica, Guimarães, Portugal
Jantke, Klaus P. – Fraunhofer IDMT, Ilmenau, Germany
Lindley, Craig – Blekinge Technical College, Sweden
Magerko, Brian – Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
Marsella, Stacy – USC Information Sciences Institute, Marina Del Rey, USA
Masuch, Maic – Trier University of Applied Sciences, Trier, Germany
Müller, Wolfgang – University of Education, Weingarten, Germany
Nakatsu, Ryohei – National University of Singapore, Singapore
Natkin, Stephane - Cedric, France
Nitsche, Michael – Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
Païva, Ana – INESC-ID, Portugal
Pan, Zhigeng – Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
Petta, Paolo – Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Vienna, Austria
Pisan, Yusuf – University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Réty, Jean-Hugues – University of Paris 8, Saint-Denis, France
Riedl, Mark – Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
Schäfer, Leonie – European Commission, Brussels, Belgium
Schneider, Oliver - IGDV, University of Applied Sciences, Darmstadt, Germany
Seif El-Nasr, Magy – Simon Fraser University, Surrey, Canada
Spierling, Ulrike – University of Applied Sciences, Erfurt, Germany
Sporer, Thomas – Fraunhofer IDMT, Ilmenau, Germany
Stern, Andrew – Procedural Arts, LLC, Portland, USA
Su, Wen-Poh – Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia
Sumi, Kaoru – National Institute of Information & Communications Technology, Kyoto, Japan
Szilas, Nicolas – TECFA, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Wages, Richard - NOMADS Lab, Cologne, Germany
Young, Michael R. – North Carolina State University, Raleigh, USA
Zagalo, Nelson – University of Minho, Braga, Portugal