ICIDS 08
 

 

 

 
 

Programme

The conference language - in all sessions - is English!

 

Wednesday, 26.11.2008. Thüringer Staatskanzlei, Barocksaal.

08:00

REGISTRATION

09:45

Welcome Address

10:00

Paper Session 1: Interactive Storytelling Applications (Session Chair: Brunhild Bushoff)

10:00

Mobile Urban Drama - Setting the Stage with Location Based Technologies

(Frank Allan Hansen, Karen Johanne Kortbek and Kaj Grønbæk)

10:30

Say Anything: A Massively Collaborative Open Domain Story Writing Companion

(Reid Swanson and Andrew Gordon)

COFFEE BREAK 11:00 - 11:30

11:30

Paper Session 2: Virtual Characters and Agents (Session Chair: Ana Paiva)

11:30

3D Immersion in Virtual Agents Education

(Cyril Brom, Jakub Gemrot, Ondřej Burkert, Rudolf Kadlec and Michal Bída)

12:00

Exploring Non-Verbal Behavior Models for Believable Characters

(Magy Seif El-Nasr and Huaxin Wei)

12:30

Revisiting Character-Based Affective Storytelling under a Narrative BDI Framework

(Federico Peinado, Marc Cavazza and David Pizzi)

LUNCH BREAK 12:50 - 14:00

14:00

Paper Session 3: User Experience (Session Chair: Stéphane Donikian)

14:00

Play and Narration as Patterns of Meaning Construction

(Regina Friess)

14:20

Looking at the Interactive Narrative Experience through the Eyes of the Participants

(David Milam, Magy Seif El-Nasr and Ron Wakkary)

14:50

Address: Integrating Research in Interactive Storytelling

(Marc Cavazza)

COFFEE BREAK 15:00 - 15:30

15:30

Keynote: Andrew Stern

Embracing the Combinatorial Explosion: A Brief Prescription for Interactive Story R&D

16:30

Panel: Mind the Gap - Interactive Storytelling Research and Industrial Application

17:45

CLOSING / CHRISTMAS MARKET


Thursday, 27.11.2008. KinderMedienZentrum Erfurt.

08:00

REGISTRATION

09:00

Welcome

09:10

Paper Session 4: Story Generation (I) (Session Chair: Marc Cavazza)

09:10

Narrative Generation for Suspense: Modeling and Evaluation

(Yun-Gyung Cheong and R. Michael Young)

09:40

A Use of Flashback and Foreshadowing for Surprise Arousal in Narrative Using a Plan-Based Approach

(Byung-Chull Bae and R. Michael Young)

10:10

Story Planning with Vignettes: Toward Overcoming the Content Production Bottleneck

(Mark Riedl and Neha Sugandh)

10:40

Schemas in Directed Emergent Drama

(Maria Arinbjarnar and Daniel Kudenko)

COFFEE BREAK 11:00 - 11:30

11:30

Paper Session 5: Story Generation (II) (Session Chair: Marc Cavazza)

11:30

Planning and Interaction Levels for TV Storytelling

(Angelo Ciarlini, Marcelo Camanho, Thiago Dória, Antonio Furtado, Cesar Pozzer and Bruno Feijó)

12:00

Keynote: Marie-Laure Ryan

Narratology and Interactive Storytelling: What Can They Do for Each Other?

LUNCH BREAK 13:00 - 14:00

14:00

Paper Session 6: Music and Sound Immersion (Session Chair: Nicolas Szilas)

14:10

The Functions of Music in Interactive Media

(Axel Berndt and Knut Hartmann)

14:30

Adaptive Musical Expression from Automatic Realtime Orchestration and Performance

(Axel Berndt and Holger Theisel)

15:00

Trying to Get Trapped in the Past - Exploring the Illusion of Presence in Virtual Drama

(Georg Struck, Ralf Böse and Ulrike Spierling)

COFFEE BREAK 15:30 - 16:00

16:00

Demo and Poster Session (Session Chair: Paul Grimm)

16:00

Demo and Poster Fast Preview

(All Demo and Poster Authors)

16:30

Open Space Demo and Poster Session

(Parallel Presentation of Demonstrations and Posters)

19:00

CLOSING

20:00

SOCIAL EVENT / GALA DINNER


Friday, 28.11.2008. KinderMedienZentrum Erfurt.

08:00

REGISTRATION

09:00

Paper Session 7: Drama Management in Interactive Storytelling (I) (Session Chair: Mark Riedl)

09:00

Developing a Drama Management Architecture for Interactive Fiction Games

(Santiago Ontañón, Abhishek Jain, Manish Mehta and Ashwin Ram)

09:30

Emergent Stories Facilitated – An architecture to generate stories using intelligent synthetic characters

(Rui Figueiredo, António Brisson, Ruth Aylett and Ana Paiva)

10:00

Making Stories Player-Specific: Delayed Authoring in Interactive Storytelling

(David Thue, Vadim Bulitko and Marcia Spetch)

COFFEE BREAK 10:30 - 11:00

11:00

Paper Session 8: Drama Management in Interactive Storytelling (II) (Session Chair: Magy Seif El-Nasr)

11:00

Improvisation and Performance as Models for Interacting with Stories

(Joshua Tanenbaum and Karen Tanenbaum)

11:30

Verbal Communication of Story Facilitators in Multi-Player Role-Playing Games

(Anders Tychsen, Thea Brolund and Michael Hitchens)

11:50

Tales for the Many: Process and Authorial Control in Multi-Player Role-Playing Games

(Anders Tychsen)

LUNCH BREAK 12:20 - 13:30

13:30

Paper Session 9: Authoring (Session Chair: Ido Iurgel)

13:30

Purposeful Authoring for Emergent Narrative

(Sandy Louchart, Ivo Swartjes, Michael Kriegel and Ruth Aylett)

14:00

From Debugging to Authoring: Adapting Productivity Tools to Narrative Content Description

(David Pizzi and Marc Cavazza)

14:30

PRISM: A Framework for Authoring Interactive Narratives

(Yun-Gyung Cheong, Yeo-Jin Kim, Wook-Hee Min, Eok-Soo Shim and Jin-Young Kim)

COFFEE BREAK 15:00 - 15:30

15:30

Panel: Little Red Riding Hood Panel - The Authoring Process in Interactive Storytelling

17:00

Farewell Address and Award

17:30

CLOSING


Saturday, 29.11.2008. Fachhochschule Erfurt.

Informal Workshops. Space Limited - Registration Required.

09:00

Workshop: Impro Theatre

(Dagmar Dörger and Martin Geisler)

11:00

Workshop: Pen-and-Paper Role-Playing

(Florian Berger and Alexander Marbach)

14:00

Workshop: The Authoring Process in Interactive Storytelling

(Ulrike Spierling and Ido Aharon Iurgel)

17:30

CLOSING